Privacy Policy

As part of the Carlow Hostel pledge to our customers, we recognize and respect your right to privacy. This page sets out our policy with regard to the privacy of the users of this website and sub-sites. By visiting these sites you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you are not happy with the contents of this policy and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may leave this site.

 

General Statement
The Carlow Hostel website fully respects your rights to privacy and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer when you visit this website through membership or when using our online feedback forms will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. This is strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We understands your desire to protect your personal information so we takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information that you supply, this is in accordance with the Carlow Hostil Privacy Policy. For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files which may include:

  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet
  • The IP address of the computer/device from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses this web site
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access this web site
  • The addresses of any third party web-pages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find this web site
  • Keywords and phrase used to search our web site
  • This information is used for statistical purposes only including:
  • To find out how many people are visiting our sites
  • To identify what pages are accessed more frequently
  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • To make our site more user friendly
     

We request personal information from you or your company when you place an order, register a product, request a service, answer a survey, correspond with Carlow Hostel or engage in other activities on our website. The information we collect is used to:

Assist us in creating better products and services to meet customer needs.
To process your orders
For statistical purpose on our web site usage so we can improve our web site to better meet your needs.
To identify hackers and attack patterns against our web site.
 

We do not share or pass on any private information collected from this site with third parties, unless they are working with us as part of the same project. Information collected for statistics purposes is made available to the public, eg. a chart showing how many daily hits our website received, etc.

Some information collected is sometimes shared with outside contractors who are working with Carlow Hostel to provide you with a service. Examples of these types of contractors could be shipping companies who are used to deliver a product to you, or a partner company who assist us in providing you a technical service.

Please be advised that in certain instances, it may be necessary for Carlow Hostel to disclose your personal information to government officials or otherwise required by our legal obligation.

We do not store any credit card or banking details from our customers on this web site.

Information Requests
Carlow Hostel provides the ability to request further information or ask questions by displaying email links throughout the web site. If a customer elects to use such links they may be requested to provide additional information depending on the nature of the contact. Typically, such additional information may include further contact details, and in the case of technical support, additional information about the customer’s PC or server configuration may be required to aid a prompt and accurate response to the query.

Product enrolment
When enrolling for a product, customers will be required to provide certain information as per the requirements for the product type. The exact information requirements are set out in the relevant Subscriber Agreement and service contracts. IF a partner or solution provider is assisting us in providing our customers with a product or service, there may be a requirement to share some information so that they can provide the relevant service.

Anti-Spam Policy 
Carlow Hostel does not employ the use of spam for propagating its product awareness or special offers.

Cookies 
A cookie is a piece of data stored on a computer’s hard disk containing information about the owner. Carlow Hostel may employ the use of cookies for measuring the success of advertising and affiliate network membership.

Links 
The Carlow Hostel web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy standards of other websites. We encourage you to be aware that this privacy policy relates only to the privacy practices in connection with Carlow Hostel web site and sub-sites it does not cover 3rd party sites.

Service Update 
Established customers will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of our customers we present the option not to receive these types of communications. We also send service announcements, which may contain important security information about the service.

Security 
This web site takes every precaution to protect our customer's information. When customers submit sensitive information via the web site, such information is protected both online and off-line.

 

Notification of Changes to this Statement 
Carlow Hostel reserves the right to amend/update this policy at any future date without notice so please check periodically.


 

Otterhold Carlow Hostel
Carlow Hostel
Hostels Carlow